25 years of concerts

Pink Floyd Ticket Stub
Pink Floyd ticket stub for May 6, 1988 @ Sullivan Stadium in Foxboro, MA

By JAY KENNEY

It’s hard to believe that 25 years ago, on May 6, 1988, I saw my first concert – Pink Floyd at Sullivan Stadium in Foxboro, Mass. Although I was very young, it was an incredible show that I’ll never forgot. Since then, I’ve attended no less than 452 concerts. In honor of my first show, I decided to compile a list of all of them by going through my ticket stubs. (Yes, this took forever to do). Leading the list is Dream Theater who I’ve seen 16 times, followed by Yes and Jethro Tull (14 times each) and Rush (13). If you’re interested, check out the list below. If you were at any of them, feel free to comment. (Please note that these were only the shows I had actual ticket stubs for. There are probably a few missing.)

1988

May 6 – Pink Floyd, Sullivan Stadium

1989

June 30 – Bon Jovi with Skid Row, Great Woods

August 6 – Anderson, Bruford, Wakeman, Howe, Great Woods

August 13 – Tesla with Great White & Badlands, Great Woods

November 1 –  Jethro Tull with It Bites, Providence Civic Center

1990

January 10 – Aerosmith with Skid Row, Providence Civic Center

May 7 – Rush with Mr. Big, Providence Civic Center

June 27 – Whitesnake with Faster Pussycat, Great Woods

July 4 – Ten Years After with Nazareth & Blackfoot, Great Woods

July 13 – Heart with Giant, Graet Woods

November 14 – Fleetwood Mac, Providence Civic Center

1991

January 12 – Judas Priest with Megadeth, Providence Civic Center

April 19 – Scorpions with Great White & Trixter, Providence Civic Center

July 18 – Yes, Great Woods

July 19 – Stevie Nicks with Billy Falcon, Great Woods

July 30 – Queensryche with Suicidal Tendencies, Providence Civic Cener

September 1 – ZZ Top with Extreme, Great Woods

November 7 – Jethro Tull with Chrissy Steele, Providence Civic Center

December 9 – Rush with Vinnie Moore, Providence Civic Center

1992

February 29 – Metallica, Providence Civic Center

June 17 – Rush with Mr. Big, Great Woods

June 19 – Crosby, Stills and Nash with Michael Hedges, Great Woods

July 29 – Emerson, Lake & Palmer with Bonham, Great Woods

August 22 – Steve Miller Band with Curtis Stalgado & the Stilletos, Great Woods

1993

January 30 – Emerson, Lake & Palmer, Providence Performing Arts Center

May 15 – Dream Theater, Rocky Point Palladium

June 6 – Glenn Frey & Joe Walsh, Great Woods

June 19 – Peter Gabriel with Papa Wemba, Centrum in Worcester

June 24 – Steve Miller Band with Paul Rodgers & Co., Great Woods

July 19 – Moody Blues with the Great Woods Festival Orchestra, Great Woods

August 5 – Crosby & Nash, Warwick Musical Theatre

August 23 – Neil Young & Booker T & The MG’s with Soundgarden & Blind Melon, Great Woods

August 26 – Aerosmith with 4 Non Blondes, Great Woods

August 28 – Jethro Tull with Procol Harum, Great Woods

November 6 – Billy Joel, Centrum in Worcester

1994

May 1 – Rush with Candlebox, Providence Civic Center

May 20 – Pink Floyd, Foxboro Stadium

May 21 – ZZ Top with George Thorogood & the Destroyers, Centrum in Worcester

June 2 – Yes, Great Woods

June 17 – Meatloaf with Screamin’ Cheetah Wheelies, Great Woods

June 25 – Moody Blues with Great Woods Festival Orchestra, Great Woods

July 14 – Steve Miller Band, Great Woods

July 22 – Stevie Nicks with Darden Smith, Great Woods

July 29 – Bad Company with Mama Kettle and Fortune, The Strand

August 11 – Traffic with Subdudes, Great Woods

August 15 – Crosby, Stills & Nash with Fleetwood Mac, Great Woods

August 16 – Crosby, Stills & Nash with Fleetwood Mac, Great Woods

August 23 – Foreigner & Doobie Brothers, Great Woods

August 24 – Steely Dan, Great Woods

October 6 – Steve Howe, The Strand

1995

June 2 – King Crimson with California Guitar Trio, Orpheum Theater

July 13 – Black Sabbath with Motorhead and Tiamat, Great Woods

July 16 – Queensryche with Type O Negative, Great Woods

July 30 – Procol Harum with Jefferson Starship and Steppenwolf, South Shore Music Circus

August 8 – Van Halen with Skid Row and Our Lady Peace, Great Woods

August 14 – Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers with Peter Droge, Great Woods

October 23 – Page & Plant with Tragically Hip, Fleetcenter

November 11 – Jethro Tull, Orpheum Theater

1996

March 2 – Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band with John Hiatt, Providence Civic Center

June 16 – Moody Blues with World Festival Orchestra, Great Woods

June 20 – Styx with Kansas, Great Woods

June 21 – Ozzy Osbourne with Filter and Prong, Great Woods

June 30 – Crosby, Stills & Nash & Chicago, Great Woods

August 3 – Scorpions & Alice Cooper with Black #9, Great Woods

August 14 – Alanis Morissette with Radiohead, Great Woods

August 21 – Neil Young & Crazy Horse with Jewel and Afghan Whigs, Great Woods

August 26 – Jethro Tull with Emerson, Lake and Palmer, Great Woods

September 8 – AC/DC with Alley Boys, Centrum in Worcester

October 24 – ZZ Top with Reverend Horton Heat, Centrum in Worcester

1997

February 21 – Ritchie Blackmore’s Rainbow with Great White, The Strand

June 11 – Moody Blues with World Festival Orchestra, Great Woods

June 14 – OZZfest ’97 (featuring Black Sabbath, Ozzy Osbourne, and others), Great Woods

June 16 – Motley Crue, Orpheum Theater

June 18 – ZZ Top with Cheap Trick, Great Woods

June 23 – Rush, Great Woods

June 27 – Styx with Pat Benatar, Great Woods

July 10 – Justin Hayward with Bruce Marshall Band, The Strand

August 2 – Queensryche with Dirty Larry, Great Woods

August 3 – Tina Tuner with Dakota Range, Great Woods

August 5 – Chicago, Warwick Musical Theater

August 9 – Jethro Tull with Bruce Marshall Band, The Strand

October 12 – Steve Winwood, Orpheum Theater

October 18 – Yes, Orpheum Theater

October 25 – Grand Funk Railroad, Orpheum Theater

1998

June 12 – Stevie Nicks with Boz Scaggs, Great Woods

June 14 – Moody Blues with World Festival Orchestra, Great Woods

June 28 – ProjeKCt Two: A King Crimson ProjeKCt, Somerville Theatre

June 30 – Yes with Alan Parsons Project, Haborlights

July 9 – OZZfest ’98 (featuring The Original Black Sabbath, TOOL, Megadeth and others), Great Woods

July 14 – Jimmy Page & Robert Plant with Lily Haydn, Great Woods

July 28 – Jefferson Starship, Madeira Field

August 8 – Deep Purple with Emerson, Lake & Palmer and Dream Theater, Great Woods

August 9 – Kansas, Heritage Park

November 13 – KISS with Econoline Crush, Fleetcenter

December 28 – Dream Theater, Toad’s Place

1999

February 2 – (The Original) Black Sabbath with Pantera and Deftones, Fleet Center April 30 – Blue Oyster Cult, The Station May 14 – Kansas,  Foxwoods Casino May 29 – Dave Matthews Band with Santana & The Roots, Foxboro Stadium June 12 – John Mellencamp with Son Volt, Tweeter Center June 16- OzzFest ’99 (featuring The Original Black Sabbath, Rob Zombie, Deftones, Slayer, Primus, Godsmack, System of a Down, etc.), Tweeter Center June 20 – Journey & Foreigner, Tweeter Center June 23 – J. Geils Band with Toots and the Maytals, Tweeter Center June 26 – Ann & Nancy Wilson of Heart, Cape Cod Melody Tent June 30 – (The Original) Bad Company with David Lee Roth, Tweeter Center July 6 – Motely Crue & Scorpions with Flash Bastard, Tweeter Center July 15 – Poison & Ratt with Great Whie & LA Guns, Tweeter Center July 18 – Iron Maiden with Cluth, Orpheum Theater July 27 – Jewel, Tweeter Center August 4 – Roger Waters, Tweeter Center August 23 – Jeff Beck with Johnny Lang, Tweeter Center August 26 – Jethro Tull with Vyktoria Pratt Keating, Bank Boston Pavilion October 9 – ZZ Top with Lynyrd Skynyrd, Worcester Centrum Centre October 16 – Jimmy Page & The Black Crowes, Worcester Centrum Center October 20 – Robert Palmer, Orpheum Theater November 12 – Blue Oyster Cult, Bob’ Grill & Pub December 3 – Queensryche with Caroline’s Spine, Orpheum Theater December 5 – Queensryche, Lupo’s Heartbreak Hotel December 11 – Yes, Orpheum Theater

2000

January 22 – ZZ Top with Lynyrd Skynyrd, Providence Civic Center

February 27 – Dream Theater with Dixie Dregs, The Roxy

May 27 – WBCN River Rave (featuring Stone Temple Pilots, Godsmack, Cypress Hill, and others), Foxboro Stadium

May 30 – Styx & REO Speedwagon and Eddie Money, Tweeter Center

June 13 – KISS with Ted Nugent and Skid Row, Tweeter Center

June 30 – Metallica with Korn, Kid Rock, Powerman 5000 and System of a Down, Foxboro Stadium

July 2 – Jimmy Page & The Black Crowes with Kenny Wayne Shephard, Tweeter Center

July 3 – The Who with UnAmerican, Tweeter Center

July 8 – Poison & Cinderella with Dokken & Slaughter, Tweeter Center

July 20 – Def Leppard with UnBand, Tweeter Center

July 21 – Yes with Kansas, FleetBoston Pavilion

July 23  – Jethro Tull, Meadowbrook Farm

July 25 – Jefferson Starship with Quicksilver, Lupo’s Heartbreak Hotel

July 30 – Ozzfest ’00 (featuring Ozzy Osbourne, Pantera, Godsmack, Incubus, Static X, Methods of Mayhem, P.O.D., Queens of the Stone Age…Kittie, Disturbed and others), Tweeter Center

August 2 – Santana with Macy Gray, Tweeter Center

August 6 – Iron Maiden with Queensryche & Halford, Tweeter Center

August 14 – Dixie Dregs with Steve Morse Band, The Roxy

August 19 – John Fogarty with Aaron Neville & Dr. John, Tweeter Center

October 8 – AC/DC wtih Slash’s Snakepit, FleetCenter

November 21 – King Crimson, Orpheum Theater

December 1 – WBRU’s 31st Birthday Bash (featuring Collective Soul, Dust for Life and Dexter Freebish)

2001

March 2 – Godsmack with Staind, Cold & Systematic, Worcester Centrum

May 25 – Robert Plant with Taproot Rockers, Orpheum Theater

May 26 – WBCN River Rave ’01 featuring Marilyn Manson, Aerosmith, Black Crowes, Live, Green Day, The Cult, System Of A Down, Everlast, Sevendust, Lifehouse, Dropkick Murphys, Coldplay, American Hi-Fi), Foxboro Stadium

June 16 – Lynyrd Skynyrd with Deep Purple & Ted Nudgent, Tweeter Center

June 17 – Dave Matthews Band with Macy Gray, Foxboro Stadium

July 7 – Poison with Warrant, Quiet Riot & Enuff Z Nuff, Tweeter Center

July 11 – A Walk Down Abbey Road with Ann Wilson, Alan Parsons and Todd Rundren, Fleet Boston Pavilion

July 14 – Stevie Nicks with Sheryl Crow & Jeffrey Gaines, Tweeter Center

July 24 – Collective Soul with Seven Channels, Lupos

July 25 – Tribe of Judah with Luxx, The Station

August 4 – Ringo Starr’s All-Starr Band, featuring Ringo Starr, Roger Hodgson, Ian Hunter, Howard Jones, Greg Lake, Sheila E., and Mark Rivera, Fleet Boston Pavilion

August 8 – Ozzfest 2001 featuring Black Sabbath, Marilyn Manson, Slipknot, Lincoln Park, Disturbed, Tweeter Center

August 23 – Tribe of Judash with Econoline Crush, Hatchshell

August 24 – Jethro Tull with Willy Porter, Cape Cod Melody Tent

August 31 – Yes (Symphonic), Fleet Boston Pavilion

September 14 – The Guess Who with Joe Cocker, Tweeter Center

September 21 – Tool with Fantomas, Tweeter Center

September 29 – The Black Crowes with Beachwood Sparks, Providence Performing Arts Center

November 1 – Alice Cooper with Lennon, Orpheum Theater

November 20 – Queensryche, Orpheum Theater

December 8 – King Crimson with John Paul Jones, Orpheum Theater

2002

January 2 – Dokken with $ky High, The Station

February 14 – Judas Priest with Anthrax, Orpheum Theater

March 2 – Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, FleetCenter

March 22 – Dream Theater, Orpheum Theater

May 18 – Dennis DeYoung, Wolf Den

June 11 – Foreigner and Bad Company with Joe Bonamassa, Fleet Boston Pavilion

June 26 – Deep Purple & Scorpions with Dio, Tweeter Center

July 12 – Rush, Tweeter Center

July 21 – A Walk Down Abbey Road, Cape Cod Melody Tent

July 25 – Creed with Jerry Cantrell and 12 Stones, Tweeter Center

July 26 – The Who with Robert Plant, Tweeter Center

August 2 – Yes, Tweeter Center

August 3 – Area 2 Festival featuring Moby and David Bowie, Tweeter Center

August 22 – Aerosmith with Kid Rock and Run DMC, Tweeter Center

August 25 – Jethro Tull, Fleet Boston Pavilion

August 28 – Sammy Hager and David Lee Roth, Tweeter Center

September 12 – Dream Theater & Joe Satrini with King’s X, Fleet Boston Pavilion

September 27 – The Who with Counting Crows, Tweeter Center

October 12 – Korn with Disturbed and Trust Co., Tweeter Center

October 15 – Stone Temple Pilots, Orpheum Theater

October 28 – Rush, FleetCenter

October 31 – Alice Cooper with Light White Motorcade, Orpheum Theater

November 11 – Tribe of Judah, Jarrod’s Place

November 25 – Peter Gabriel with the Blind Boys of Alabama, Fleet Center

December 13 – Chris Robinson, Lupos

2003

March 8 – King Crimson, Orpheum Theater

March 9 – Scorpions with Whitesnake, Orpheum Theater

March 12 – Matchbox Twenty with Sugar Ray and Maroon 5, FleetCenter

May 20 – ZZ Top with Ted Nugent, Tweeter Center

May 22 – Godsmack with Cold and Breaking Benjamin, Tweeter Center

June 13 – Boston, Tweeter Center

June 18 – Peter Gabriel, Tweeter Center

July 1 – Neil Young and Crazy Horse with Lucinda Williams, Tweeter Center

July 9 – Dream Theater & Queensryhce with Fates Warning, Bank of America Pavilion

July 10 – Heart with Jeffrey Gaines, Bank of America Pavilion

July 21 – Iron Maiden with Dio and Motorhead, Worcester Centrum Centre

August 8 – Steve Winwood, Fox Theater

August 12 – Jethro Tull and the Boston Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood

August 14 – Ozzfest 2003 featuring Ozzy Osbourne, Korn, Marilyn Manson, Distrubed, and Chevelle, Tweeter Center

August 23 – Crosby, Stills and Nash, Fleet Boston Pavilion

October 5 – REM with Pete Yorn, Tweeter Center

November 8 – Ian Anderson, Berklee Performing Arts Center

November 23 – The Moody Blues, Providence Performing Arts Center

November 26 – Aerosmith & Kiss, FleetCenter

December 9 – David Bowie, FleetCenter

2004

April 1 – Dream Theater, Orpheum Theater

April 17 – Elton John, Mullins Center

May 15 – Yes, Tsongas Arena

May 20 – The Who with Mr. North, Tweeter Center

May 28 – Fleetwood Mac, Tweeter Center

June 19 – Van Halen, DCU Center

June 23 – Primus, Bank of America Pavilion

June 30 – Chicago & Earth, Wind & Fire, Tweeter Center

July 4 – Eric Clapton with Robert Randloph & The Family Band, Tweeter Center

July 12 – Ozzfest 2004 featuring Black Sabbath, Judas Priest, Slayer, Dimmu Borgir, Black Label Society, and Superjoint Ritual, Tweeter Center

August 12 – Rush, Tweeter Center

August 17 – Prince, FleetCenter

August 22 – Yes with Dream Theater, Meadows Music Center

August 29 – Judas Priest, Mohegan Sun Arena

September 15 – Phil Collins, FleetCenter

November 5 – REM, Mohegan Sun Arena

November 9 – Velvet Revolver, DCU Center

November 20 – Jethro Tull, Providence Performing Arts Center

December 4 – Godsmack, Providence Performing Arts Center

2005

March 5 – Motley Crue, FleetCenter

March 11 – Dennis DeYoung, Fox Theatre

April 16 – Blue Oyster Cult, Plymouth Memorial Hall

May 10 – The Black Crowes, Orpheum Theater

May 14 – Glenn Frey, Fox Theatre

May 18 – Porcupine Tree with Tunnels, Somerville Theatre

May 24 – U2, FleetCenter

May 27 – Survivor, Fox Theatre

June 8 – Stevie Nicks with Don Henley, Tweeter Center

June 12 – Judas Priest with Queensryche, Tweeter Center

June 17 – Robert Plant with The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Bank of America Pavilion

June 21 – Collective Soul with Silvertide, Avalon

June 24 – Robert Fripp, Somerville Theatre

July 7 – John Mellencamp with John Fogerty, Tweeter Center

July 8 – 3 Doors Down with Staind, Tweeter Center

July 12 – The Moody Blues, Bank of America Pavilion

July 15 – Ozzfest 2005 featuring Black Sabbath, Iron Maiden, Rob Zombie (second stage), Mudvayne, Shadows Fall, Black Label Society, and In Flames, Tweeter Center

July 26 – Crosby, Stills, Nash, Cape Cod Melody Tent

July 29 – Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers with The Black Crowes, Tweeter Center

August 5 – Whitesnake with C4, Webster Theatre

August 15 – Neil Diamond, TD BankNorth Garden

August 20 – Gigantour featuring Megadeth, Dream Theater, Fear Factory, Dillinger Escape Plan, Nevermore, Life of Agony, Symphony X, Dry Kill Logic, Bobaflex, Verizon Wireless Arena

August 23 – The Rolling Stones with the Black Eyed Peas, Fenway Park

August 26 – Steve Miller Band with Bob Weir and Ratdog, Tweeter Center

August 27 – System Of A Down with The Mars Volta, DCU Center

September 27 – Paul McCartney, TD BankNorth Garden

September 29 – Porcupine Tree with Blackfield, Lupos at the Strand

September 30 – Porcupine Tree with Robert Fripp, Berklee Performing Arts Center

October 7 – Jethro Tull, Fox Theatre

October 14 – Steve Winwood, Orpheum Theater

October 15 – Foo Fighters & Weezer, DCU Center

November 4 – Hanson with the Pat McGee Band, Avalon

December 5 – Neil Diamond, DCU Center

2006

March 8 – Motley Crue, Dunkin’ Donuts Center

March 10 – Queen & Paul Rogers, DCU Center

March 30 – Dream Theater, Orpheum Theater

April 22 – Blue Oyster Cult with the Chris Fitz Band, Plymouth Memorial Hall

May 31 – The Carl Palmer Band, Regent Theatre

June 26 – The Keith Emerson Band, Regent Theatre

June 30 – Extreme with Farrenheit, Bank of America Pavilion

July 16 – Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, Mohegan Sun Arena

July 20 – Chicago and Huey Lewis & the News, Doge Music Center

July 29 – Candlebox with Damone, Avalon

July 30 – Live, Hampton Beach Casino

August 4 – John Fogerty with Willie Nelson & Family, Tweeter Center

August 5 – Poison with Cinderalla and Endeverafter, Tweeter Center

August 16 – Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Tweeter Center

August 25 – Ian Gillan, Hampton Beach Casino

September 1 – Collective Soul, Fox Theatre

September 3 – The Original Asia, Fox Theatre

September 7 – Godsmack and Rob Zombie, Tweeter Center

September 9 – Roger Waters, Tweeter Center

September 15 – Santana with Jeff Beck, September 15

September 16 – David Lee Roth, Fox Theatre

September 19 – Def Leppard and Journey, Mohegan Sun Arena

September 20 – The Rolling Stones with Kanye West, Gillette Stadium

September 26 – Aerosmith and Motley Crue with Lennon, Tweeter Center

September 29 – Tool, Tweeter Center

October 5 – Porcupine Tree with Projekct 6 featuring Robert Fripp and Adrian Belew, Berklee Performing Arts Center

October 6 – Iron Maiden with Bullet for My Valentine, Agganis Arena

October 13 – The Flower Kings with Fluttr Effect, Regent Theatre

October 15 – Robin Trower with Chris Fitz Band, Berklee Performing Arts Center

October 21 – The Bentmen with Fluttr Effect, Middle East Downstairs

October 31 – Alice Cooper, Fox Theatre

November 9 – Queensryche, Avalon

November 11 – Lionel Richie, Opera House

November 12 – Primus with Rasputina, Orpheum Theater

November 17 – The New Cars, Fox Theatre

December 1 – The Who with The Pretenders, Mohegan Sun Arena

December 16 – The Vital Might, The Sterns, Fluttr Effect, Girls Guns And Glory, Middle East Downstairs

December 27 – Trans-Siberian Orchestra, DCU Center

2007

January 28 – Supernova, DCU Center

April 19 – Chris Cornell, Avalon

May 2 – In My Life: A Concert for Brad Delp, Regent Theatre

May 5 – Heaven and Hell with Megadeth, Mohegan Sun Arena

May 25 – Porcupine Tree with Three, Roxy

June 23 – Robby Roadsteamer with Fluttr Effect, Paradise Rock Club

June 27 – Rush, Tweeter Center

June 30 – Poison with Ratt, Tweeter Center

July 31 – Deep Purple with Blue Oyster Cult, Bank of America Pavilion

August 3 – Bryan Adams with George Thorogood and the Destroyers, Bank of America Pavilion

August 19 – Come Together: A Tribute to Brad Delp featuring Boston, RTZ, Godsmack, Extreme and Beatlejuice, Bank of America Pavilion

August 20 – Ozzfest 2007 featuring Ozzy Osbourne and Lamb of God, Tweeter Center

August 21 – Dream Theater with Redemption and Into Eternity, Bank of America Pavilion

September 9 – Heaven and Hell with Alice Cooper and Queensryche, Tweeter Center

September 11 – Genesis, TD BankNorth Garden

September 21 – Live & Collective Soul with Emerson Hart, Bank of America Pavilion

September 29 – Scorpions with Three, Orpheum Theater

November 1 – Australian Pink Floyd, Providence Performing Arts Center

November 2 – Robert Fripp and the League of Crafty Guitarists, Narrows Center for the Arts

November 6 – Van Halen, DCU Center

November 20 – Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dunkin’ Donuts Center

2008

January 26 – Bronson Arroyo, Mohegan Sun Cabaret

February 25 – Station Family Fund featuring Twisted Sister, Dunkin’ Donuts Center

March 8 – Zox with Hello Mahalo

March 9 – Adrian Belew Power Trio, Center for the Arts of Natick

March 22 – Robin Trower, Berklee Performance Center

May 20 – Dream Theater with Opeth, Between the Buried and Me, and Three, Orpheum Theatre

May 23 – Billy Joel, Mohegan Sun Arena

May 25 – Van Halen, Dunkin’ Donuts Center

June 1 – WBCN River Rave featuring Stone Temple Pilots, Comcast Center

June 13 – REM with Modest Mouse and The National, Comcast Center

June 15 – Rush, Comcast Center

June 20 – Iron Maiden with Lauren Harris, Comcast Center

July 11 – Rush, Verizon Wireless Arena

July 16 – Projekt Revoution featuring Linkin Park and Chris Cornell, Comcast Center

July 19 – Steve Miller Band with Joe Cocker, Comcast Center

July 22 – 3 Doors Down with Staind, Comcast Center

July 25 – Crosby, Stills & Nash, Bank of America Pavilion

July 31 – The Police with Elvis Costello, Comcast Center

August 3 – Boston with Styx, Comcast Center

August 4 – Jethro Tull, Bank of America Pavilion

August 5 – Mayhem Festival, featuring Slipnot and Disturbed, Comcast Center

August 7 – Poison with Dokken and Sebastian Bach, Bank of America Pavilion

August 15 – Judas Priest with Heaven and Hell and Testament, Mohegan Sun Arena

August 16 – Neil Diamond, Madison Square Garden

August 23 – Neil Diamond, Fenway Park

August 27 – Flower Kings with Mindwalk Blvd, Regent Theatre

August 29 – Journey with Heart and Cheap Trick, Comcast Center

October 24 – The Who, Mohegan Sun Arena

October 25 – Rock the Ink featuring Godsmack – Dunkin Donuts Center

November 30 – David Byrne, Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

December 6 – Neil Diamond, DCU Center

2009

January 18 – Metallica with Machine Head and The Sword, TD BankNorth Garden

March 6 – John Wetton and the School of Rock All Starts, Showcase Live

March 7 – Edgar Winter with Rick Derringer, Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

March 13 – Motley Crue with Hinder and Theory of a Deadman, Mohegan Sun Arena

April 4 – One Night of Queen, Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

May 24 – Testament with Unearth and Lazarus A.D., The Palladium

June 19 – Blue Oyster Cult, Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

June 25 – Stick Men, featuring Tony Levin, Pat Mastelotto, and Michael Bernier, Center for the Arts in Natick

June 28 – Styx & Reo Speedwagon with .38 Special, Comcast Center

July 7 – Judas Priest with Whitesnake and Pop Evil, Comcast Center

July 23 – Kenny Rogers, Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

July 25 – Yes with The Original Asia, South Shore Music Circus

July 28 – AC/DC with Anvil, Gillette Stadium

August 2 – Dream Theater with Zappa Plays Zappa, Bigelf and Scale the Summit, Bank of America Pavilion

August 8 – Pat Benatar & Blondie, Bank of America Pavilion

August 15 – Cyndi Lauper, Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

August 28 – Heaven and Hell with Coheed and Cambria, Bank of America Pavilion

September 5 – Adrian Belew Power Trio with JaJu, Narrows Center for the Arts

September 27 – Porcupine Tree with King’s X, House of Blues

November 13 – Matthew Sweet & Susanna Hoffs with Heather Rose, The Regent Theatre

December 31 – J. Geils Band, Mohegan Sun Arena

2010

January 27 – Hail! with Age of Evil, Showcase Live

February 9 – Yes, House of Blues

February 26 – Dennis DeYoung, Twin River Casino

March 31- Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dunkin Donuts Center

April 7 – Jon Anderson of Yes, Showcase Live

April 10 – Keith Emerson & Greg Lake, Zeiterion Theatre

May 20 – Flyleaf, Worcester Palladium

June 4 – Mass with the Herland Brothers, Regent Theatre

June 24 – Adrian Belew, Tupelo Music Hall

June 26 – Adrian Belew with Keturah, Narrows Center for the Arts

July 10 – Dream Theatre with Charred Walls of the Damned, Worcester Palladium

July 23 – Jonathan Edwards, Cotuit Center for the Arts

July 27 – Mayhem Festival featuring Korn, Rob Zombie, Avenged Sevenfold, Comcast Center

July 31 – Heart, MGM Grand at Foxwoods

August 2 – The Original Asia, Zeiterion Theatre

August 3 – Creed, Comcast Center

August 6 – John Mayer with Train, Comcast Center

August 7 – KISS, Comcast Center

August 14 – Slayer & Megadeth with Testament, Tsongas Arena

September 10 – Blondie, Twin River

September 14 – Rush, TD Garden

September 24 – Nickelback with Three Days Grace, Comcast Center

September 29 – Accept with King’s X, Showcase Live

October 3 – Roger Waters, TD Garden

October 10 – Primus, Orpheum Theater

October 15 – Carl Palmer and His Band, Tupelo Music Hall

October 16 – Rob Zombie & Alice Cooper, DCU Center

December 12 – Kenny Rogers, MGM Grand at Foxwoods

2011

January 28 – Disturbed with Korn, Sevendust and In This Moment, Mohegan Sun Arena

February 26 – Pink Floyd Experience, Zeiterion Theatre

March 19 – Kansas, Lynn Memorial Auditorium Auditorium

March 26 – Stryper with Mass, Showcase Live

March 29 – Yes, Zeiterion Theatre

April 8 – UK, Regent Theatre

April 15 – Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band

March 6 – Blue Man Group. Providence Performing Arts Center

May 6 – Kansas, Twin River

May 14 – UFO, Showcase Live

May 15 – UFO, Tupelo Music Hall

May 20 – Zebra, Showcase Live

May 21 – Sully Erna, Zeiterion Theatre

May 26 – The Cars, House of Blues

June 3 – York, The Ruins @ The Colosseum

June 7 – Deep Purple with Ernie and the Automatics, Wang Theatre

June 24 – Peter Gabriel, Comcast Center

June 28 – Uriah Heep, Tupelo Music Hall

July 12 – Kiss with Bad City, Verizon Wireless Arena

July 22 – Hurtsmile with York, Showcase Live

August 13 – Alice Cooper, MGM Grand at Foxwoods

September 14 – Blondie, Wilbur Theatre

September 23 – Primus, Orpheum Theatre

October 10 – Dream Theater with Trivium, Orpheum Theatre

October 14 – Weird Al Yankovic, Zeiteron Theatre

October 20 – Carl Palmer and His Band, Tupelo Music Hall

October 22 – Carl Palmer and His Band, Narrows Center for the Arts

November 11 – Antrax & Testament, Worcester Palladium

November 12 – 3 Doors Down with Theory of a Deadman & Pop Evil, Providence Performing Arts Center

November 13 – Steve Wilson, Berklee Performance Center

November 18 – Dennis DeYoung, Zeiterion Theatre

December 3 – Jingle Bell Rock featuring Eddie Money, Lou Gramm & Mickey Thomas, Zeiterion Theatre

2012

March 11 – Van Halen with Kool and the Gang, TD Garden

March 17 – Jon Anderson of Yes, Narrows Center for the Arts

June 9 – Blue Man Group, Hanover Theatre

June 23 – Neil Diamond, TD Garden

June 26 – Iron Maiden with Alice Cooper, Comcast Center

July 1 – Roger Waters, Fenway Park

July 16 – Dream Theater with Crimson ProjeKCt

July 20 – Boston, MGM Grand at Foxwoods

July 21 – Yes with Procol Harum, Bank of America Pavilion

July 19 – Tom Rush, Cotuit Center for the Arts

August 26 – Uproar Festival, featuring Shinedown, Godsmack & Staind, Comcast Center

September 8 – ZZ Top with Lynyrd Skynyrd, Comcast Center

October 20 – Primus in 3D, Orpheum Theatre

October 21 – Primus in 3D, Veterans Memorial Auditorium

October 24 – Rush, TD Garden

October 26 – Zebra with Fall & Bounce, The Rock Junction

November 3 – Aimee Mann with Ted Leo, Berklee Performance Center

2013

January 25 – John Waite with Shaun Hague & Justin Levinson, Narrows Center for the Arts

March 2 – Ed Kowalczyk with Craig DeMelo, Narrows Center for the Arts

April 27 – Steve Wilson, Berklee Performance Center

May 5 – Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, Narrows Center for the Arts

—————————————————————————————————-

June 2 – Dave Davies of The Kinks, Narrows Center for the Arts

June 17 – Rod Morgenstein & Jordan Rudess, Berklee Performance Center

June 21 – Alice Cooper & Marilyn Manson with Picture Me Broken, Mohegan Sun Arena

July 13 – Jonathan Edwards with Brianna Grace, Cotuit Center for the Arts

August 2 – Yes, Twin River Events Center

August 12 – Black Sabbath, Comcast Center

September 6 – Dennis DeYoung, Twin River Events Center

September 20 – Howie Day with Rebecca Correia, Narrows Center for the Arts

October 14 – UFO with Louis St. August & Gene D’Itria of MASS, Narrows Center for the Arts

October 31 – The Winery Dogs with The Sixxis, The Met

November 15 – ZZ Top, Twin River Events Center

2014

March 25 – Dream Theater, Boston Opera House

April 12 – Lotus Land, Showcase Live

May 8 – Rob Zombie, Lupos Heartbreak Hotel

May 16 – Mastodon, The Palladium

July 13 – Yes, Newport Yachting Center

July 22 – Rockstar Mayhem Festival featuring Avenged Sevenfold & Korn, Infinity Center

August 15 – New England, Regent Theatre

September 16 – King Crimson, Emerson Colonial Theatre

October 25 – Primus, Orpheum Theatre

November 1 – Fleetwood Mac, XL Center

December 20 – Paul Bielatowciz & Simon Fitzpatrick, Narrows Center for the Arts

* Titles in bold were booked by Limelight Magazine
* Titles in bold italic were booked by JKB Management & Booking.

Advertisements

One thought on “25 years of concerts”

  1. Ha! I was at that Rush and Candlebox show in ’94, The DMB/Santana, and Roger Waters shows in ’99, Santana and Macy Gray in 2000, and the DMB show in 2001.

    I got REALLY sick of Macy Gray as an opener during that two year period.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s